Ferraro v. City School District
[…] As to policemen, the Court of Appeals held in Canteline v. McClellan (282 N. Y. 166) that there is no doubt but that they are public officers.

There, petitioner, as a holder of a city office, cannot at the same time hold the office of member of the Board of Education of the City School District of the City of Schenectady.

Does this mean, however, that he is ineligible to run as a candidate ?

Subdivision 7 of section 2502 of the Education Law reads in part as follows: “No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of education who is not a qualified voter of the city school district and who has not been a resident of such district for a period of at least three years immediately preceding the date of his election; provided, however, that no person shall hold at the same time the office of member of the board of education and any city office ”. Since petitioner is a qualified voter of the school district and complies with the residence requirements, is he eligible to run as a candidate for election, thus requiring his name to be added to the ballot, but if elected he must then choose, on or before the date of assuming office as a