Ferrario v. Escanaba Board of Education
[…] This Court granted leave to appeal.

II. THE TEACHER TENURE ACT

The teacher tenure act, MCL 38.71 et seq.; MSA 15.1971 et seq., was enacted to protect teachers from arbitrary and unreasonable practices. A discharge may be made only for reasonable and just cause, and only after following the procedures established by the act. MCL 38.101; MSA 15.2001. Rehberg v Melvindale, Ecorse Twp Bd of Ed, 330 Mich 541, 547; 48 NW2d 142 (1951) (Rehberg I).

Under the act, a board must determine whether or not to proceed on a given charge. MCL 38.102; MSA 15.2002 provides:

*366 All charges against a teacher shall be made in writing, signed by the person making the same, and filed with the secretary, clerk or other designated officer of the controlling board. Charges concerning the character of professional services shall be filed at least 60 days before the close of the school year. The controlling board, if it decides to proceed upon such charges, shall furnish the teacher with a written statement of the charges including a statement of the teacher's rights under this article, and shall, at the option of the teacher, provide for a hearing to take place not less than 30 nor more than 45 days after the filing of such charges.

If the board decides to proceed with a hearing, the administration appears on behalf of the student who has filed the charges.