Fernandez v. Katie May, LLC
[…] Id. at 33. This directive, coupled with the statutory language and the ADA’s overriding purpose of “integrat[ing] disabled individuals ‘into the economic and social mainstream of American life,’” strongly suggests that Internet-only retailers are subject to Title III. Tavarez , 623 F. Supp. 3d at 369 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 101-485, pt. 2, at 50 (1990)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b) (“It is the purpose of this [Act] . . . to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities . . . [and] to invoke the sweep of congressional authority . . . to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people with disabilities.”).

A recent opinion by Judge Woods reasoned that, regardless of whether the services provided on a website constitute a “public accommodation,” the website itself cannot be covered by Title III because it is not a “place.”