Fernandes v. Rodriguez
[…] In this opinion HENNESSY, J., concurred.

The defendants are Eyvind Rodriguez, the plaintiffs joint tenant in the property in question, and G.E. Capital Mortgage Services, Inc., the mortgagee of the property. The mortgagee neither filed an appearance nor participated in the trial and is not involved in this appeal. We refer in this opinion to Rodriguez as the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-495 provides in relevant part: “Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may . . . order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-500 (a) provides in relevant part,: “Any court of equitable jurisdiction may . . . order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners.”