545 A.2d 995 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] Breslow v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 102 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 187, 517 A.2d 590 (1986). Here, Claimant voluntarily left full-time employment with Colonial for a job which was contingent upon Claimants successful completion of a drivers training program. Acceptance of job training with only the prospect of better employment,, as here, does not constitute the requisite necessitous and compelling reason to qualify for benefits under the Law.
The Board concurrently ruled Claimant ineligible for benefits under Section 401(f) of the Law which provides that:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who has earned, subsequent to his separation from work*607 under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate.
Even though Claimant worked subsequent to terminating his employment with Colonial, he failed to earn six times his weekly benefit rate.