Factual and Procedural Background
[…] At the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, Club Country argued that there was no evidence as to how long the substance was on the floor, therefore Feris could not create a reasonable inference from which the jury could conclude that Club Country created or allowed a dangerous condition to exist. Feris contended that he had offered testimony that, if Club Country had a policy prohibiting drinks on the dance floor, the policy was not enforced in the room where the accident occurred, which at least created a question of fact on that issue.
The trial court held that subsection (2)(b) of section 768.0710, requires “some evidence of negligence by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning or mode of operation of the business premises,” and that no such evidence appeared in the record. Based on that reasoning, the trial court pronounced summary judgment in favor of Club Country, which was followed by a written order to that effect. Feris filed a motion for rehearing, which the trial court denied. This appeal ensued.
Analysis