Ferguson v. Williams
[…] He denied being the father of Williams' two children and alleged that Williams had other sexual encounters during the periods of conception.

On the day the motions for summary judgment were heard, Ferguson filed an affidavit again denying that he was the father and averring that Williams had been involved with other men during the critical time periods. The trial court granted Williams' motions for summary judgment, finding that Ferguson was the father of *11 the two girls.[2] The trial court erred in entering summary judgment.

Section 742.12, Florida Statutes (1989), provides that HLA test results, "together with the opinions and conclusions of the test laboratory," are admissible in evidence "and should be weighed along with other evidence of the paternity of the alleged father unless the statistical probability of paternity equals or exceeds 95 percent." A statistical probability of 95 percent or more creates a rebuttable presumption, as defined by § 90.304, that the alleged father is the biological father of the child.