Ferguson v. West Jefferson Levee District Board of Commissioners
[…] In his unverified petition, plaintiff alleges the defendants are indebted to him for $24,000 in previously earned attorneys fees plus expenses and costs, for attorneys fees and costs for the instant suit and for damages for mental anguish and emotional distress. No contract of employment is attached to the petition or located anywhere else in the record.

_]3_The Levee Board filed an exception of no cause and no right of action on the grounds of plaintiffs failure to comply with LSA-R.S. 37:218 which provides:

A. By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or .claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client’s domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition had been made.