Ferguson v. Waid
[…] RPC 8.3(a). The Washington Rules for Enforcement of Lawyer Conduct (“ELC”) provide that “[c]ommunications to the . . . [WSBA] disciplinary counsel . . . are absolutely privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may be instituted against any grievant, witness, or other person providing information.” ELC 2.12.

The immunity “applies to claims under §1983 that are based on the petitioning of public authorities.” Empress LLC v. City & Cty. of San Francisco , 419 F.3d 1052, 1056 (9th Cir. 2005).

Washington’s Anti-SLAPP statute, RCW 4.24.510, provides: A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.

The Court has reviewed the pleadings and agrees with Defendant that all of Plaintiff’s claims are based on Defendant’s communications with the Washington State Bar Association.