745 S.E.2d 784 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] B. G. had gone outside, and was sitting on the ground, holding her head. Ferguson saw that her head was bleeding, and when he tried to render aid, she called him names, hit him, grabbed a knife off the ground, and lunged at him as though she were going to stab him. He grabbed her wrist and arm, pushed her against the vehicle, and slammed her hand against the vehicle so that she would drop the knife, which she did. He denied having hit her with his fists, and testified that, other than possibly causing the injuries to her hand and arm, he did not know what had caused her injuries.
OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) pertinently provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults a person “[wjith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.”
Ferguson contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because aggravated assault requires the use of a deadly weapon, and the evidence introduced at trial showed that he struck B. G. with his hands.