824 P.2d 803 | Colo. | 1992
[…] The absence of any reference to therapeutic deception in section 18-3-405.5(3), however, cannot reasonably be construed as a legislative endorsement of the consent defense in those cases. Although section 18-3-405.5(3) might have been more artfully drafted when it was enacted in 1988, it is clear from a consideration of the general and pre-existing provisions of the Colorado Criminal Code relating to consent that any specific reference in section 18-3-405.5(3) to sexual penetration by means of therapeutic deception was unnecessary.
Section 18-1-505(3), 8B C.R.S. (1986), states, in relevant part, as follows:
(3) Unless otherwise provided by this code or by the law defining the offense, assent does not constitute consent if:
* * * * * *
*812 (c) It is given by a person whose consent is sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense; or
(d) It is induced by ... deception.