824 P.2d 803 | Colo. | 1992
[…] [3] Because the defendant has not filed a reporter's transcript of the evidence presented at trial, we are not informed of the factual basis for the charges. Our analysis of the defendant's claims is thus limited to the facial constitutionality of the statutory scheme.
[4] The General Assembly, in obvious recognition of the fact that effective psychotherapeutic diagnosis and treatment require candid and open disclosure, has cloaked communications between the client and the psychologist with a statutory privilege. Section 13-90-107(1)(g), 6A C.R.S. (1987), which is designed to safeguard the client's privacy interests, states in relevant part as follows:
(1) There are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate; therefore, a person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
* * * * * *
(g) A licensed psychologist shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any communication made by the client to him or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment; nor shall a licensed psychologist's secretary, stenographer, or clerk be examined without the consent of his employer concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he has acquired in such capacity; nor shall any person who has participated in any psychological therapy, conducted under the supervision of a person authorized by law to conduct such therapy, including but not limited to group therapy sessions, be examined concerning any knowledge gained during