Ferguson v. Mohasco Corp. (In re R.W. Joyce Trucking Co.)
[…] Accordingly, the court must reject Plaintiffs contention regarding § 108(a) and find that, based upon the undisputed facts, this adversary proceeding was not filed within two years after the order for relief in the underlying bankruptcy case. It follows as a matter of law that § 108(a) therefore does not extend the nonbankruptcy statutory of limitation which is applicable to the claim asserted by Plaintiff against Defendants.

In this adversary proceeding, the applicable nonbankruptcy statute of limitation is found in 49 U.S.C. § 11706, which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

“(a) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under Chapter 105 of this Title or a freight forwarder must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier or freight forwarder within three years after the claim ac-crues_”

This section also deals with when a claim to recover charges for transportational services accrues. In that regard, 49 U.S.C. § 11706(g) provides as follows:

“A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier.”

The result of reading § 11706(a) and § 11706(g) together is that a motor carrier has three years from the date each shipment of goods was “delivered or delivery was tendered” within which to sue for the recovery of charges for transporting such goods.