Ferguson v. Gonyaw
[…] Although the plaintiff proved that the hospital failed to exercise reasonable care in checking Dr. Gonyaw's application for staff privileges, he failed to prove that if the hospital had made a reasonable check it would have rejected his application. Purcell v Zimbelman, supra. Consequently, the trial court did not err in granting a directed verdict in favor of Martin Place Hospital.

Affirmed. Costs to defendants.

NOTES

[1] MCLA 600.2161; MSA 27A.2161, provides in relevant part:

"In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party, * * * shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he were called by the opposite party; and the answers of such witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or proceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true."

[2] As a general rule, practitioners of a school of medicine should be judged by the standards of the school.