Ferguson v. Ferris
[…] Because of our conclusion that defendant failed to establish a partnership to develop the entire block, we need not reach defendant’s second assignment of error regarding the court’s failure to provide for the dissolution of the partnership.

Plaintiff and OPERF cross-appeal and assign error to the trial court’s order that the parking lot and Cargill Court be sold as a single unit. Once again, we review de novo. *452ORS 19.125(3). A court may order a sale of property under ORS 105.245 if it appears

“that the property or any part of it is so situated that partition cannot he made without great prejudice to the owners * * *. Otherwise, * * * it shall decree a partition according to the respective rights of the parties.”

The established test of whether a partition in kind would result in great prejudice to the owners is

“ ‘[w]hether the value of the share of each in case of a partition would be materially less than his share of the money equivalent that could probably be obtained for the whole.’ ” Haggerty v.