Ferguson v. Cunningham
[…] ⅜ # ⅜: * * *
(2) In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; Provided That such action shall be commenced within five (5) years from the date on which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have occurred.

Since the activities which gave rise to this cause of action occurred while appellant was an infant, her cause of action was also subject to the provisions of KRS 413.170(1). This statute provides the following:

If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of that person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.

Appellant contends that KRS 413.140 and KRS 413.170 do not prevent her from bringing this action when she did. In order to reach such a conclusion, appellant uses a two step approach.