316 Mass. 318 | Mass. | 1944
[…] Ed.) c. 65, § 2. And they cannot be sustained under any other provision of said c. 65, since the donors of the powers of appointment died before May 4, 1920. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, § 36, provides that this chapter “shall apply only to property or interests therein passing or accruing upon the death of persons dying on or after May fourth, nineteen hundred and twenty.”
Third.