Ferguson v. Alfred Schroeder Development Co.
[…] Sixth, as a direct result of such single family residence being unfit for such use, plaintiffs were damaged.”

Instruction 5 was based on MAI 25.03 [1980 revision] — “Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose Under Uniform Commercial Code.” Defendant’s criticism of the instruction is that “the appropriate instruction model” is MAI 25.08 [1980 new] — “Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability Under Uniform Commercial Code.”

MAT 25.03 stems from § 400.2-315 and MAI 25.08 stems from § 400.2-314. Those two statutes are of course a part of the Uniform Commercial Code. Sec. 400.2-314 deals with an implied warranty of merchantability and, as applicable here, goods to be merchantable “must be at least such as are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Sec. 400.2-315 provides: “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods there is unless excluded or modified under section