142 Wash. App. 713 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] ¶11 City of Milford v. Local 1566,
II. Wage Calculation
A. Health Care Benefits
¶12 Under RCW 51.08.178(1) wage calculation for time-loss benefits includes the value of employer-paid health care premiums.
B. Holiday/Vacation Pay
f 13 Ferencak argues that his earned, but not taken, holiday and vacation days should be considered in his wage calculation based on this court’s holding in Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Shearer that paid vacation and holidays should be included in calculating monthly wages under RCW 51.08-.178(1).
C. Bonus
¶14 Ferencak contends that the Board improperly excluded his yearly profit sharing bonus in its wage calculation. RCW 51.08.178(3) provides:
If, within the twelve months immediately preceding the injury, the worker has received from the employer at the time of injury a bonus as part of the contract of hire, the average monthly value of such bonus shall be included in determining the worker’s monthly wages.
Ferencak was injured in March 2002. He claims he received a yearly bonus in December 2001, but there is no evidence of this bonus in the record and he cites none in his opening brief. In his reply brief, he claims that exhibit 14, an e-mail, shows the December 2001 bonus.