Fenske Media Corp. v. Banta Corp.
[…] As such, it is plain that the previous existence of an undisclosed principal did not induce Fenske to enter into the release. Therefore, Fenske's allegation does not provide a legal theory upon which it may proceed.

[¶ 13.] Fenske also proposes that it may proceed on a theory of mutual mistake. This assertion rests on the notion that the relief Fenske seeks in the current action was at the time of the release an "unknown claim." Fenske argues that a general release does not extend to unknown claims. This theory is based on SDCL 20-7-11, which provides:

A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor.

In response, Banta argues that the language of the release that "all claims, liabilities, obligations, and causes of action of any kind, whether known or unknown" clearly bars such claims.

[¶ 14.] In Boman v.