Fenner v. Lindsay
[…] Ray Fenner stated in his deposition that he decided not to proceed with construction during the pendency of the certiorari proceedings only because he was unsure what the ultimate length and cost of those proceedings would be. This is insufficient to meet the requirements of Petrich v. McDonald, supra. *630 Neither do the Fenners' legal costs and alleged mental distress constitute the requisite type of injury, absent seizure of property. Petrich v. McDonald, supra.

The Fenners also ask this court to limit the strict rules of Petrich v. McDonald and apply instead the principles of RCW 4.24.350. Implicit in this argument is the question of whether RCW 4.24.350 abrogates the common law requirement of seizure of property. RCW 4.24.350 reads:

In any action for damages, whether based on tort or contract or otherwise, a claim or counterclaim for damages may be litigated in the principal action for malicious prosecution on the ground that the action was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action, or that the same was filed as a part of a conspiracy to misuse judicial process by filing an action known to be false and unfounded.

[2-4] In Gem Trading Co. v. Cudahy Corp., supra, our Supreme Court found it unnecessary to decide if RCW 4.24.350 was intended to abrogate the common law requirement of seizure of property. The issue was reached, however, by the Court of Appeals in that case, Gem Trading Co. v.