335 A.2d 84 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1975
[…] The motion for summary judgment is denied.
*71 The court also denies plaintiffs' motion to impose sanctions in the form of costs against defendant. The legislation involved herein is new and there are no applicable decisions construing it in respect to the questions posed. Such assistance as the court received was in the form of letter memoranda from the respective parties after appearance on the motion. There is nothing in the record to indicate that defendant acted in bad faith or solely for the purposes of delay.
Submit order accordingly.
NOTES
[1] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8 provides:
"Every owner, registrant, operator or occupant of an automobile to which section 4, personal injury protection coverage, regardless of fault, applies, and every person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for damages to any person who is required to maintain the coverage mandated by this act, or to any person who has a right to receive benefits under section 4 of this act as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this State, if the bodily injury, is confined solely to the soft tissue of the body and the medical expenses incurred or to be incurred by such injured person or the equivalent value thereof for the reasonable and necessary treatment of such bodily injury, is less than $200.00, exclusive of hospital expenses, X-rays and other diagnostic medical expenses. There shall be no exemption from tort liability if the injured party has sustained death, permanent disability, permanent significant disfigurement, permanent loss of any bodily function or loss of a body member in whole or in part, regardless of the right of any person to receive benefits under section 4 of this act.