603 P.2d 188 | Kan. | 1979
[…] We would conclude, perhaps so, if all the pertinent provisions of the lease and the Kansas Residential Landlord and Tenant Act were satisfied.
This case is governed by the Kansas Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. The act is based in part upon the Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant Act. The origin and general provisions of the Kansas act are discussed by this court in Clark v. Walker, 225 Kan. 359, 590 P.2d 1043 (1979). The provision in the act as to notice, K.S.A. 1978 Supp. 58-2564(a), reads:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with K.S.A. 58-2555 materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and*656 that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice, if the breach is not remedied in fourteen (14) days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice regardless of the periodic rent-paying date, except that if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise, and the tenant adequately initiates a good faith effort to remedy the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement will not terminate. However, in the event that the same or a similar breach occurs after the fourteen-day period provided herein, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice without providing the opportunity to remedy the breach. The rental agreement then shall terminate as provided in such notice regardless of the periodic rent-paying date.” (Emphasis supplied.)
It will be noted that the notice and termination provisions in the lease are somewhat similar to the provisions of the statute. In this case the notice sent plaintiffs by defendant failed to state that plaintiffs had 14 days to remedy the breach.