Fenix v. State
[…] Fenix v. State

438 N.E.2d 1005 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1982

GARRARD, Judge.

The appellant, Fénix, was charged with rape, deviate conduct and child molesting. A jury found him not guilty of the first two charges but guilty of the third. On appeal he asserts the evidence was insufficient in view of his special defense which claimed his reasonable belief that the victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older.

The statute proscribing the offense of child molesting, IC 35-42-4-3, provides:

“(e) It is a defense that the accused person reasonably believes that the child was sixteen (16) years of age or older at the time of the conduct.”

For the defense to prevail it is clear that the statute requires both the subjective element of actual belief by the accused and the objective element that such belief be reasonable under the circumstances.