Fenderson v. West
[…] Disability ratings are to be based, as far as practicable, upon “the average impairment in earning capacity resulting from such diseases and injuries and their residual conditions in civil occupations.” 38 U.S.C. § 1155; see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.321(b)(1), 4.1 (1998); Felden v. West, 11 Vet.App. 427, 431 (1998); Bruce v. West, 11 Vet.App. 405, 409 (1998); Dinsay v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 79, 85 (1996). The selection of a diagnostic code is a finding reviewed under the “arbitrary and capricious” standard. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) (Court shall hold unlawful decisions by the Board that are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”); Smallwood v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 93, 98 (1997); Arnesen v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 432, 439 (1995); Butts v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 532, 539 (1993) (en banc). The degree of disability under the diagnostic code is a finding of fact subject to the “clearly erroneous” standard of review.