Feminist Women's Health Center v. Codispoti
[…] In September 1990, the judgment creditor filed a motion for writ of execution on the judgment debtor's bank account containing the proceeds of the life insurance policy. The debtor then moved to certify to this court the legal issue regarding the applicability of Washington's life insurance exemption proceeds statute3 4 to the proceeds of the life insurance policy. The Federal District Court granted that motion and certified the above question to this court.

The statute at issue in this case is thé life insurance proceeds exemption statute, RCW 48.18.410 (henceforth the Act), which provides in relevant part:

(1) The lawful beneficiary ... of a life insurance policy . . . shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of the policy against the creditors ... of the insured . . . and such proceeds and avails shall also be exempt from all liability for any debt of such beneficiary, existing at the time the proceeds or avails are made available for his own use.

*103The narrow legal question presented here is whether, in the context of this statute, a "liability for any debt" exists at the time the acts giving rise to the liability occur or later, when the claim is reduced to judgment.