77 P. 332 | Idaho | 1904
[…] Under that provision it was held by the territorial supreme court in General Custer Min. Co. v. Van Camp, 2 Idaho, 40, 3 Pac. 22, that an appeal would not lie from an order of the board of commissioners when acting as a board of equalization. Judge Priekett discussed the matter and set forth the conclusion of the court thereon very ably and clearly as follows: “It seems quite clear that the board of county commissioners and the board of.equalization are two separate and distinct bodies, created by different acts of the legislature; that by section 22 of the revenue
The constitutional convention of 1889, by section 12 of article ■7 of the constitution, provides that “The board of county commissioners for the several counties of the state shall constitute boards of equalization for their respective counties, whose ■duties shall be to equalize the valuation of the taxable property in the county, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law.” By section 6 of article 18 of the same instrument they provided for a board of county commissioners.