Rocha contends that our decision cannot be reconciled with this Court’s prior decisions in Rivera v. Quarterman,
[…] However, in the Atkins context, Texas courts have imported an antecedent showing of 'sufficient specific facts’ to merit further review, rendering dismissal of such claims under article 11.071(5)(a) a decision on the merits.” (internal citations omitted)).
. See Eldridge v. Quarterman, 325 Fed.Appx. 322, 324 (5th Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Eldridge v. Thaler, - U.S. -, 130 S.Ct. 536, 175 L.Ed.2d 352 (2009); Williams v.
. Although it does not say so explicitly, Rivera dealt specifically with dismissals under § 5(a)(1). See Ex parte Rivera, No. 27,065-02, 2003 WL 21752841, at *1 (Tex.Crim.App. July 25, 2003) (en banc) (per curiam) (unpublished) ("Our habeas corpus statute, Article 11.071, Section 5(a), states that: a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that ... the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously ... because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application." (quoting Tex Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1))).
. 505 F.3d at 359-60 (footnotes omitted).
. Id. at 359 n. 37 (citations omitted).
. See supra note 70 and cases cited therein.
. See, e.g., Response in Opposition to Request for Certificate of Appealability at 12, Eldridge v.