Rocha contends that our decision cannot be reconciled with this Court’s prior decisions in Rivera v. Quarterman,
[…] Id.
. Ex parte Balentine, No. WR-54,071-01, 2009 WL 3042425, at *1 (Tex.Crim.App. Sept. 22, 2009) (per curiam) (unpublished).
. Balentine II, No. 09-70026, 626 F.3d at 854-55, 2010 WL 4630829, at *13.
. Id. at 854, 2010 WL 4630829 at *11.
. Id. at 854, 2010 WL 4630829 at *12.
. The Supreme Court first "established the legal principles that govern claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984).” Wiggins, 539 U.S. at 521, 123 S.Ct. 2527.
. See generally Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(e) ("For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1) if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.”).