Felix A. Marino Co. v. Commissioner of Labor & Industries
[…] G. L. c. 149, § 27A.

The word “construction” in § 26 is ambiguous standing alone. Section 27D of G. L. c. 149 states that “construction” in § 26, and other sections, “shall include additions to and alterations of public works.” In a sense, the filling and repair of a pothole or a utility trench adds to the public way and certainly alters it for the better. On the other hand, there is reason to argue that the Legislature would have used the word “repair” if it intended construction to include Marino’s work in the maintenance and repair of public ways. See G. L. c. 30, § 39M (a), referring to public bidding for “[e]very contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work,” and G. L. c. 149, § 44A (2), referring to public bidding on contracts “for the construction, reconstruction, installation, demolition, maintenance or repair of” public buildings.