Felida Neighborhood Ass'n v. Clark County
[…] A writ of review is synonymous with a writ of certiorari. RCW 7.16.030.

[4] The Legislature has removed the 30-day contingent time period. RCW 43.21C.075(5)(a) now reads: "If there is a time period for appealing the underlying governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be commenced within such time period. The agency shall give official notice stating the date and place for commencing an appeal."

The optional time limit provision, RCW 43.21C.080's "notice of action," was not activated in this case and, therefore, does not apply. Former RCW 43.21C.075(5).

[5] (Laws of 1967, ch. 237, § 6). Recodified at RCW 34.05.542(3). RCW 34.05.542(3) now states in pertinent part:

[B]ut the time is extended during any period that the petitioner did not know and was under no duty to discover or could not reasonably have discovered that the agency had taken the action or that the agency action had a sufficient effect to confer standing upon the petitioner to obtain judicial review under this chapter.