Felida Neighborhood Ass'n v. Clark County
[…] Scholz and Coffey live in the vicinity of the proposed development.

[2] The Snoeys refer mistakenly to the date of the written resolution as March 19, 1993.

[3] The Association applied for a writ of certiorari, pursuant to RCW 7.16.040, and a writ of prohibition, pursuant to RCW 7.16.290, claiming that the County's proceedings were in violation of "all applicable codes and laws and [were] clearly erroneous, arbitrary, capricious and ... in violation of [Clark County Code] and SEPA substantive and procedural requirements." A writ of review is synonymous with a writ of certiorari. RCW 7.16.030.

[4] The Legislature has removed the 30-day contingent time period. RCW 43.21C.075(5)(a) now reads: "If there is a time period for appealing the underlying governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be commenced within such time period. The agency shall give official notice stating the date and place for commencing an appeal."

The optional time limit provision, RCW 43.21C.080's "notice of action," was not activated in this case and, therefore, does not apply. Former RCW 43.21C.075(5).

[5] (Laws of 1967, ch. 237, § 6). Recodified at RCW 34.05.542(3). RCW 34.05.542(3) now states in pertinent part: