Case Information
[…] This rate acknowledges the counsel’s skill and expertise, the competency with which the work was performed, the level of success achieved, and fulfills the aims of § 406(b), without resulting in a windfall to counsel. This rate is granted with the understanding that, the previously granted $3,600 in EAJA fees will be remitted to the claimant to prevent the attorney’s double recovery of fees. See Gisbrecht v. Barnhart , 535 U.S. 789, 796 (2002).
IT IS SO ORDERED. October 31 , 2025 /s/ Benita Y. Pearson Date Benita Y. Pearson United States District Judge
[1] 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A) (“[A]ttorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.”).
[2] Ex. A, [Consumer Price Index] Calculation, ECF No. 14-1 at PageID #: 837 (calculating the 2021 EAJA rate by adjusting for inflation and finding the 2021 rate to be $207.85 per hour).