Case Information
[…] *11 Alabama's statute codifying the reformation of real-property conveyances, Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-153, predicates the availability of reformation upon a showing of "fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected." Under that statute, " 'the party seeking reformation' " -- that is, the grantor in this case -- " 'must produce clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence that the deed does not express the true intentions of the parties at the time the instrument was created' … [and] 'clear, convincing, and