214 Conn. 181 | Conn. | 1990
[…] If successful passage of such a physical examination was, at the time of
General Statutes § 7-433b (b) provides in relevant part that “the cumulative payments, not including payments for medical care, for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c . . . shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, to members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of his death or retirement.”
The footnote at issue states: “The other major type of economic loss is costs for medical care; see 2 F. Harper & F. James, The Law of Torts (1956) § 25.8, p. 1816; 22 Am. Jur. 2d, Damages § 1; which also are compensable under General Statutes § 7-433c.