214 Conn. 181 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The statute expressly refers to the provisions of chapter 568, the Workers’ Compensation Act, as the procedural vehi
The question before us concerns the scope of the § 7-433c cross reference to chapter 568. The defendant does not contest the proposition that a worker who proves a causal connection between his cardiovascular disability and his assigned duties is entitled to special benefits in addition to pension rights. The defendant contends, however, that § 7-433c intended to confer a more limited recovery upon its beneficiaries. The relevant statutory language affords a § 7-433c claimant the right to “receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such . . . disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment.”