76 F.R.D. 83 | W.D. Okla. | 1977
[…] In the instant case, the Complaint alleges that this Court has jurisdiction of this action pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §§ 77v and 78aa and the doctrine of pendent jurisdiction and that “[t]he amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $10,000.”
15 U.S.C. § 77v confers jurisdiction of any suit brought to enforce liabilities or duties created under the Securities Act of 1933, supra, upon federal district courts irrespective of the amount in controversy or citizenship of parties. Deckert v. Independ
Defendants are directed to Answer the Complaint within 20 days of this date.
. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) provides in part:
“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter . concurrent with State and Territorial Courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”
. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa provides in part:
“The districts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter . . and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter