324 N.W.2d 496 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The trial court found that at the time of foreclosure, Indian Hills owed the plaintiffs $54,401 and M.J. owed Indian Hills $205,000. The court ruled that M.J.'s indebtedness to Indian Hills should be reduced by the amount M.J. had paid for the redemption. The court then declared an equitable mortgage in favor of Indian Hills as security for the remaining indebtedness.
On cross-appeal, Indian Hills contends that the trial court erred in ruling that Indian Hills had lost its right to redeem by virtue of M.J.'s redemption.
Redemption after land contract foreclosure is governed by MCL 600.3140; MSA 27A.3140, which provides in part:
"The vendee of a land contract, his heirs, executors, administrators, or any person lawfully claiming from or under him or them may redeem the entire premises sold within 6 months from the time of the sale by paying to the purchaser, his executors, administrators, or assigns or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the sum which was bid *774 with interest from the time of the sale at the rate percent borne by the land contract. * * * After these sums have been paid the deed of sale is void and of no effect, * * *."
The statute on redemption is silent on the problem of priority between parties entitled to redeem. Absent overriding equitable considerations, we believe that the fairest approach is to grant priority to the first party to exercise its right of redemption.