Felder v. Storobin
[…] *23An oath is “[a] solemn declaration, accompanied by a swearing to God or a revered person or thing, that one’s statement is true or that one will be bound to a promise” (Black’s Law Dictionary 1101 [8th ed 2004]; see CPLR 2309 [b]). The intent of CPLR 2309 is to ensure that the taking of an oath is “an unequivocal act of assent to tell the truth” (2d Preliminary Rep of Advisory Comm on Prac and Pro, 1958 NY Legis Doc No. 13 at 204; see Penal Law § 210.00 [1] [defining “oath” as “an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated”]).