Feldbauer v. Cooney Engineering Co.
[…] The Adkins Court concluded that the claimant did not establish the requisite relationship between the primary and subsequent injuries. [117 Mich App 35. Emphasis in original.]

Competent evidence sustains the appeal board’s finding that plaintiffs second injury, which led to total disability, is the direct and natural result of plaintiffs earlier work-related injury.

II. ONE-YEAR-BACK RULE

The one-year-back rule of § 833(1) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833X1) provides: "If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing such application.” It does not apply to these facts.

The hearing referee did not discuss this point. The appeal board’s discussion of the one-year-back rule was ambiguous.