435 Mich. 352 | Mich. | 1990
[…] If we were to accept this argument, the next question would have to be, "Then why did the Legislature include within § 385 the sentence '[t]he employee shall have the right to have a physician pro
The employee shall have the right to have a physician provided and paid for by himself or herself present at the examination. [MCL 418.385; MSA 17.237(385).]
We note that the plaintiff and the amicus curiae in support of the plaintiff claim that the interpretation of § 385 advanced by the defendants violates art 1, § 13 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides, "[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” We disagree. Such an interpretation does not preclude the plaintiff from having an attorney prosecute a suit. It merely means that an employee does not have the right to have an attorney present during an examination conducted pursuant to § 385.