435 Mich. 352 | Mich. | 1990
[…] 433 Mich 881 (1989).
MCL 600.1445(1); MSA 27A.1445(1) provides:
Whenever in any proceedings before any court, board or commission, or other public body or officer, an order is made by such court, board or commission, or other public body or officer, requiring and commanding that a person shall submit to a*359 physical examination, the order shall also provide that the attorney for such person may be present at such physical examination if the party to such examination desires that an attorney representing him be present.
Preamble to the Revised Judicature Act, 1961 PA 236.
MCL 418.865; MSA 17.237(865) provides:
The bureau may appoint a duly qualified impartial physician to examine the injured employee and to report. The fee for this service shall be $5.00 and traveling expenses, but the bureau may allow additional reasonable amounts in extraordinary cases.
2A Sands, supra, § 47.23, p 194 provides in part: