Fein v. Permanente Medical Group
[…] Fein v. Permanente Medical Group

474 U.S. 892 | SCOTUS | 1985

Dissenting Opinion

Justice White,

dissenting.

California Civ. Code Ann. §3333.2 (West Supp. 1985) establishes a $250,000 maximum limitation in medical malpractice actions for “noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other non-pecuniary damage.”