Feick v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] While the Act addresses farmland and other open space land, only the forest reserve provisions of the Act are at issue in this case and we limit further discussion accordingly. With regard to forest reserve, the intent of the Act is to promote conservation of privately owned woodlands covering an area of ten or more acres. The General Assembly sought to encourage private owners of forest reserve to resist development pressures by ensuring a lower tax rate for property complying with specified clean and green requirements. See 7 Pa.Code §§ 137.5, 137.7 and 137.10.

Section 2 of the Act defines forest reserve as "Land, ten acres or more, stocked by forest trees of any size and capable of producing timber or other wood products."[5] Section 4(b) of the Act provides that application must be made to the county board of tax assessment and that "[p]referential assessment shall continue under the initial application until a land use change takes place."[6] Section 3 of the Act sets forth the requirements a landowner must