Fehl v. S. W. C. Corp.
[…] (Lewicki Deposition, pp. 37-38, 41-42). The one complaint occurred prior to McGuire’s acquisition of the ice product line. There is no indication whether the complaint originated in Delaware or elsewhere. Mellyn recalls no complaints about the ice machinery. (Mellyn Deposition, pp. 93-97).

The additional evidence presented by plaintiff is insufficient for this Court to *52find that McGuire is amenable to service of process under 8 Del.C. § 382. Plaintiff’s Motion for Reargument will be denied. The Court’s Order of Dismissal, dated June 7, 1977, will no longer be held in abeyance.

. 8 Del.C. § 382 provides in part:

“Any foreign corporation which shall transact business in this State . . . shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State of this State, its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any civil action, suit or proceeding against it in any state or federal court in this State arising or growing out of any business transacted by it within this State. . . . ”

. Fehl v. S. W. C. Corp., 433 F.Supp. 939 (D.Del.1977).

. The Court noted in its original opinion that the plaintiff had presented no evidence as to the circumstances under which Columbia Precision acquired the ice product line.