(Emphasis added.) The plaintiff relies on § 9-372 (7), which provides: " 'Municipal office' means an elective office for which only the electors of a single town, city, borough, or political subdivision, as defined in subdivision (10) of this section, may vote, including the office of justice of the peace."
Turning first to the inapplicability of § 9-372 (7), we observe that the legislature expressly limited the applicability of that definition to cases that do not include election contests. Section 9-372 expressly provides that the definitions set forth in that statute apply to "chapter [153], chapter 157 and sections 9-51 to 9-67, inclusive, 9-169e, 9-217, 9-236 and 9-361 ...." We have held that this itemization in § 9-372 is exclusive. Specifically, in construing the ballot ordering statute, General Statutes § 9-249a, we recently concluded that the "definitions in § 9-372... do not, by their own terms, apply to the ballot ordering statute.