Unless there is evidence to the contrary, statutory itemization indicates that the legislature intended the list to be exclusive." (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Republican Party of Connecticut v. Merrill , supra,
Rather, the applicable definition is set forth in General Statutes § 9-1, which is the broader definitional provision applicable to the elections statutes contained in title 9 of the General Statutes, which contains both chapter 149 and § 9-372 of the General Statutes"[e]xcept as otherwise provided ...." Section 9-1 (h) provides that " '[m]unicipal election' means the regularly recurring election held in a municipality at which the electors of the municipality choose public officials of such municipality ...." (Emphasis added.) In ordinary usage, a state representative is not a "public [official] of a municipality," such as a mayor, first selectman, or council member, but is a public official of an assembly district.