See, e.g., Canterbury v. Kukevitch , Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV-03-0070337-S (June 17, 2003) (
The plaintiff filed the amended complaint while a motion to dismiss, filed by Young with the support of the state defendants, was pending with respect to the original complaint.
On December 13, 2018, the trial court issued a written memorandum of decision further articulating its oral decision on the parties' motions.
General Statutes § 9-319 provides: "The votes for state senators, state representatives and judges of probate, as returned by the moderators, shall be canvassed, during the month in which they are cast, by the Treasurer, Secretary of the State and Comptroller, and they shall declare, except in case of a tie vote, who is elected senator in each senatorial district, representative in each assembly district and judge of probate in each probate district. The Secretary of the State shall, within three days after such declaration, give notice by mail to each person chosen state senator, state representative or judge of probate of his election."
We reiterate our gratitude to counsel, first voiced by Justice McDonald at oral argument before this court, for their thorough and professional briefing and argument of this case on an expedited basis.