Borden , 48 U.S. (7 How.) 1, 44,
We note that we do not understand the plaintiff to argue that the courts and the legislature share jurisdiction over legislative election contests challenging the administration of the election. Such complementary jurisdiction, which would render the ultimate judicial determination advisory, has been criticized as problematic given the constitutional complications attendant to the issuance of advisory opinions, along with an even greater potential for interbranch entanglement. See Scheibel v. Pavlak , supra,
We note that General Statutes § 9-215, which governs the filling of legislative vacancies, by its own terms, applies only in the event of a member's death or resignation. See General Statutes § 9-215 (a) ("When any member or member-elect of the General Assembly resigns , the member or member-elect shall resign by notifying the Secretary of the State of the member's or member-elect's decision, and if any member or member-elect of the General Assembly dies , the town clerk from the town in which the member or member-elect resides shall notify the Secretary of the State of such death" [emphasis added] ).
The plaintiff expresses his concern about the impact of partisanship on the legislature's ability to resolve election disputes fairly.