Fedmet Trading Corp. v. Ekco International Trade Corp.
[…] Alternatively, Fedmet urges that, if the court finds that it is not entitled to the additional general damages, it should be granted incidental damages pursuant to UCC 2-715 in the amount of $25,140.98, representing interest paid to its bank, which financed the purchase of the defective rebars, during the period it received no interest from Transco.

Ekco contests plaintiff’s claim of entitlement to either general or incidental damages contending these damages are unforeseeable, a double recovery or a penalty unauthorized by statute or case law.

Uniform Commercial Code §§ 2-714 and 2-715 measure damages for delivery of nonconforming goods:

"§ 2-714. Buyer’s Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods

"(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection [3] of Section 2-607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.