39 Mass. App. Ct. 57 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The misrepresentation must go to the essence of the transaction. Fraud in the factum does not occur: when the essential nature of the document — here that it was a promissory note — has been accurately represented or is understood by the signer; when the signer is capable of reading and understanding the content of the document; and when the element misrepresented does not involve the true nature or contents of the instrument, but concerns a term or factor in the transaction, even an important one, but not going to
Judgment affirmed.
The text of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1) is: “No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (A) is in writing, (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.” For all practical purposes, the language of 12 U.S.C. § 1787 (p) (2) (1994) is identical. See Savoy v. White, 788 F. Supp. 69, 71-72 (D. Mass. 1992).
Curiously, the complaint does not ask for what one would have thought was the most obvious relief, reformation.