Federated Rural Electric Insurance Co. v. Kessler
[…] Second, I disagree with the court's decision that the Federated rule does not violate the Madison ordinance.

I.

Federated's petition sought this court's review on only one issue: "Should the `in-part' test of MuskegoNorway be applied to discharges not involving union activity outlined in MERA or SELRA?" (petition for Review, p. 5) The majority poses but does not answer this question. Page 192.

Section 809.62(2)(a), Stats. 1983-84, provides that a petition for review "must contain a statement of the issues presented for review." Section 809.62(6), adopted in 1982 (104 Wis. 2d xi, xxi), provides that "if the petition is granted, the petitioner cannot raise or argue issues not set forth in the petition unless ordered otherwise by the supreme court." This court's order granting the petition to review did not permit or require additional issues to be raised. The Rhone case, on which the majority relies (at page 205) to decide an issue not set forth in the petition to review, preceded the rule change.