Federated Rural Electric Insurance Co. v. Kessler
[…] The ability of a married employee to pursue a romantic relationship with a coworker who is not his or her spouse is thus not a legally protected right or privilege, and the denial of that ability is not a denial of equal opportunity in employment."

The circuit court further noted that Federated's rule is clearly consistent with, public policy. The rule promotes the institution of marriage by prohibiting extramarital affairs, consistent with sec. 765.001(2), Stats., which states that marriage is "the institution that is the foundation of the family and of society."

Finally, the court considered that the rule helps enforce Madison's antisexual harassment ordinance, Madison General Ordinances 3.23(7)(k). The court stated:

"Finally, it should be noted that Mad. Gen.