Federated Rural Electric Insurance Co. v. Kessler
[…] Rather than being impermissibly restrictive as to married persons, however, the rule embodies a recognition of accepted public policy as stated in the Wisconsin Statutes and Madison General Ordinances. Kessler, therefore, incorrectly analogizes Federated's rule to a hypothetical rule prohibiting all employees, whether white or black, from associating after work with black employees.

*214 The work rule is consistent with public policy as stated in the Wisconsin Statutes and the Madison General Ordinances. Section 765.001(2), Stats., states:

"(2) INTENT. It is the intent of chs. 765 to 768 to promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the family. It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the valuable contributions of both spouses during the marriage and at termination of the marriage by dissolution or death. Marriage is the institution, that is the foundation of the family and of society. Its stability is basic to morality and civilization, and of vital interest to society and the state. The consequences of the marriage contract are more significant to society than those of other contracts, and the public interest must be taken into account always. . . . The impairment or dissolution of the marriage relation generally results in injury to the public wholly apart from the effect upon the parties immediately concerned."

Federated's work rule is consistent with the public policy goals set forth in sec. 765.001(2), in that it attempts to prohibit extramarital affairs, which can lead to the impairment or dissolution of existing marital relationships.