5 Ohio St. 3d 213 | Ohio | 1983
[…] For the
Rike’s has argued that Account 215 was only an estimate of sales tax liability and thus could not be used as the basis of an assessment. Contrastingly, the commissioner has argued that R.C. 5739.13 authorizes an assessment upon “any information” that a vendor is not remitting to the state all of the sales tax that it has collected, that Account 215 falls within the scope of “any information,” and hence this account is relevant in determining sales tax liability.
The commissioner clearly had the authority to make an assessment based on Account 215, for R.C. 5739.13 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“If any vendor collects the tax imposed by * * * [R.C.] 5739.02 * * * and fails to remit the same to the state as prescribed * * * he shall be personally liable for any amount collected * * *. The tax commissioner may make an assessment against such vendor based upon any information in his possession.” (Emphasis added.)
The right to levy an assessment based on “any information,” however, does not make the assessment conclusively correct.