Federal Trade Commission v. Guignon
[…] A discussion of the first issue must begin with the basic proposition that the Attorney General shall have supervision over all litigation to which the United States or any agency thereof is a party (28 U.S.C.A. § 507). This basic rule is subject to exception if an agency is specifically given the authority to proceed without the Attorney General. Case v. Bowles, 327 U.S. 92, 96, 66 S.Ct. 438, 90 L.Ed. 552.

The Court, therefore, sets forth Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 49, in order to determine if it contains an exception to the above stated general rule by allowing the Commission to proceed in the District Courts for the enforcement of its subpoenas without the aid or consent of' the ! Attorney General: '

“49. For the purposes of sections 41-46 and 47-58 of this title the commission, or its duly authorized agent or agents, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation. Any member of the commission may sign subpoenas, and members and examiners of the commission may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence.
“Such attendance of witnesses, and the production of such documentary evidence, may be required from any place in the United States, at any designated place of hearing.