Federal Trade Commission v. GlaxoSmithKline
[…] With the upcoming expiration of some of GSK’s patents, however, the company may soon face competition from several generic drug firms that have filed Abbreviated New Drug Applications.

The FTC is an administrative agency of the United States government that, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq. (“FTC Act”), is authorized to prohibit unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce. In particular, 15 U.S.C. § 43 enables the FTC to “prosecute any inquiry necessary to its duties in any part of the United States,” 15 U.S.C. § 46 allows the FTC to “gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate ... corporation^] engaged in or whose business affects commerce,” and 15 U.S.C. § 49 empowers the FTC to “require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of *16witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.” Exercising the power granted to it in these provisions, and in accordance with the resolution of December 11, 2000, the FTC is investigating whether GSK has monopolized or is attempting to monopolize the market for paroxetine hydrochloride hemihydrate by preventing generic competition for its