Federal Trade Commission v. GlaxoSmithKline
[…] GSK has a New Drug Application for Paxil on file with the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) and is currently the only firm allowed by the FDA to sell the drug in the United States. With the upcoming expiration of some of GSK’s patents, however, the company may soon face competition from several generic drug firms that have filed Abbreviated New Drug Applications.

The FTC is an administrative agency of the United States government that, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq. (“FTC Act”), is authorized to prohibit unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce. In particular, 15 U.S.C. § 43 enables the FTC to “prosecute any inquiry necessary to its duties in any part of the United States,” 15 U.S.C. § 46 allows the FTC to “gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate ... corporation^] engaged in or whose business affects commerce,” and 15 U.S.C. § 49 empowers the FTC to “require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of *16witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.”