823 F. Supp. 705 | C.D. Cal. | 1993
[…] A. Statutory Priority Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3713
The IRS asserts that it is entitled to statutory priority pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3713. On January 22, 1993, the IRS filed with the Court a Proof of Claim in the amount of $1,230,478.75 for federal income taxes owed by Crittenden for tax years 1986-1989. The IRS asserts that its claim is entitled to first priority in the distribution of the receivership funds pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a), which provides:
(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when
(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and
(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;
(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed ...
Id. The IRS asserts that § 3713 applies because Crittenden is insolvent and an act of bankruptcy will be committed if the Receiver makes the contemplated payments to creditors other than the United States.