Federal Trade Commission v. Cinderella Career and Finishing Schools, Inc.
[…] If upon such hearing the Commission shall be of the opinion that the method of competition or the act or practice in question is prohibited by sections 41-46 and 47-58 of this title, it shall make a report in writing in which it shall state its findings as to the facts and shall issue and cause to be served on such person, partnership, or corporation an order requiring such person, partnership, or corporation to cease and desist %om using such method of competition or such act or practice. * * *

Section 6 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 46, (1964) provides in pertinent part:

The Commission shall also have power—
Investigation of corporations
(a) To gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any corporation engaged in commerce, excepting banks and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and its relation to other corporations and to individuals, associations, and partnerships.
******
Publication of information; reports
(f) To make public from time to time such portions of the information obtained by it hereunder, except trade secrets and names of customers, as it shall deem expedient in the public interest ; and to make annual and special reports to the Congress and to submit therewith recommendations for additional legislation; and to provide for the publication of its reports and decisions in such form and manner as may be best adapted for public information and use.

Section 1.132 of the Commission’s General Procedures in effect when Docket No. 8729 was initiated, 16 C.F.R. § 1.-132 (1967) 8 included the following pertinent provisions:

Information in the following classes is public and may be obtained as indicated :
******