Federal Trade Commission v. Cinderella Career and Finishing Schools, Inc.
[…] Proceeding, then, to consider whether the Commission may act affirmatively and on its own initiative in publicizing items relating to pending adjudicatory matters by releasing factual information from its own records, we turn, first of course, to the statute creating and empowering the Commission. By 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (6) (1964), the Commission is “empowered and directed to prevent * * * unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” The Commission is required by 15 U.S.C. § 45(b) (1964), when it “shall have reason to believe” that a person or corporation has been, or is, using “any unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce,” and if in the Commission’s judgment a proceeding in respect thereto “would be to the interest of the public,” to issue a complaint, serve it on the respondent, and set a date for a hearing.