613 F.2d 1110 | D.C. Cir. | 1979
[…] . See id. § 57a(c). Persons with the same or similar interests in a proceeding may agree upon a single representative to conduct cross-examination. See id.; 16 C.F.R. § 1.13(d)(5)(D)(ii) (1979). Appellee Center was the designated representative in the proceeding before the Commission. Once a trade regulation rule is promulgated, interested persons may file a petition for judicial review of the rule. See 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e) (1976); notes 54-55 infra and accompanying text.
. See 40 Fed.Reg. 15,237 (1975).
. See id. at 33,966.
. At the time the subpoenas were issued, section 1.13(d)(6) provided:
(6) Requests to compel the attendance of persons or the production of documents or to obtain responses to written questions. During the course of the rulemaking proceeding the presiding officer shall entertain requests from interested persons to compel the attendance of persons or the production of documents or to obtain responses to written questions on behalf of the Commission’s staff or any interested person. The presiding officer may require the payment of a fee to any person to whom such requests are directed in accordance with § 4.5 of this chapter. Requests to compel the attendance of persons or the production of documents or to obtain responses to written questions shall contain a statement showing the general relevancy of the material, information or presentation, and the reasonableness of the scope of the request, together with a showing that such material, information or presentation is not available by voluntary methods and cannot be obtained through examination, including cross-examination, of oral presentations or the presentation of rebuttal submissions, and is appropriate and required for a full and true disclosure with respect to the issues designated for consideration in accordance with paragraphs (d)(5) and (d)(6) of this section. The Commission may, on its own motion, review a determination of the presiding officer under this subsection which requires the production of confidential Commission records or the appearance of an official or employee of the Commission or another government agency. •
16 C.F.R. § 1.13(d)(6) (1978).
The current version inserts the following before the last sentence:
Any motion to limit or quash a ruling to compel the attendance of persons or the pro*380 duction of documents or to obtain responses to written questions shall be filed with the presiding officer within ten (10) days after service thereof, or within such other time as the presiding officer may allow.